Time

                           Programme

8.00 am - 9.30 am

Registration

9.45 am - 11.00 am

Inauguration Function

11.00 am - 11.15 am

TEA BREAK

11.15 am - 12.15 pm

Presidential Address (Technical)

(Venue:  Auditorium)

Speaker :

  • A. M. Mathai

Director, Centre for Mathematical and Statistical Sciences Peechi Campus, KFRI, Peechi-680653, Kerala, India & Emeritus Professor of Mathematics and Statistics McGill University, Montreal, Canada, H3A 2K6

Title : A Versatile Author’s Contributions to Various Areas of Mathematics, Statistics, Astrophysics, Biology and Social Sciences

12.15 pm - 1.15 pm

Plenary Lecture

(Venue: Auditorium)

Speaker:

  • V. Srinivas, TIFR, Mumbai

1.15 pm - 2.15 pm

LUNCH

2.15 pm - 3.15 pm

29th P. L. Bhatnagar Memorial Award Lecture

(Venue: Auditorium)

V.D. Sharma , IIT Bombay, Mumbai.

3.20 pm - 4.15 pm

Paper presentations for various prizes

Venue: Physics Assembly Hall (PAH)

4.15 pm -4.30 pm

TEA BREAK

4.30 pm onwards

Paper presentations for various prizes

Venue: Physics Assembly Hall (PAH)

8.00 pm

DINNER

Time Programme
9.00 am - 10.00 am

26th Srinivasa Ramanujan Memorial Award Lecture (Venue: PAH)

P. Sankaran, IMSc, Chennai

10.00 am - 01.00 pm

With a tea break from 11.00 am - 11.15 am

Symposia (Parallel Sessions)

Symposium:Recent Advances in Complex Analysis (Venue: PAH)

Convener : A. P. Singh, Central University, Rajasthan

Speakers :

  • S.S.Bhoosnurmath, Karnataka University, Dharwad)
  • I. Lahiri, Kalyani University, West Bengal
  • G. L. Reddy, University of Hyderabad
  • G. S. Srivastava, IIT Roorkee
  • M. G. P. Prasad, IIT, Guwahati
  • A. P. Singh

 

Symposium: Fractional Calculus: Current Trends (Venue: MH-1-1)

Convener : V. S. Gejji, SPPU, Pune

Speakers:

  • A.M. Mathai, Director,CMSS, Peechi, Kerala
  • K.Balachandran,Bharathiyar  University, Coimbatore
  • K. Kolwankar, Dept of Phys., Jhunjhunwala College, Mumbai
  • S. Bhalekar, Shivaji University, Kolhapur
  • V. S. Gejji
 1.00 pm - 2.00 pm  LUNCH
2.00 pm - 4.30 pm

Symposium on Relativity (on the occasion of 100 years of publication of A.Eistein’s paper on Relativity)

Convener : Dr. G. P. Singh, Department of Mathematics, VNIT, Nagpur

Speakers:

  • S. Chakraborty, Jadavpur University, Kolkata
  • R. G.Vishwakarma, Universidad Autnoma de Zacatecas, ZAC Mexico
  • R. V. Saraykar, RTM Nagpur University, Nagpur
  • A. Pradhan, GLA University, Mathura, Uttar Pradesh
  • R. Chaubey, DSTCIMS, BHU, Varanasi

Invited Talks (In parallel with the Symposium)

Edy Tri Baskoro, Institut Teknologi Bandung (ITB), Bandung, Indonesia (1hr.)

 

  • Y. Wu, Shanghai Jiao Tong University,Shanghai, China (half an hr.)

      Title: Graph dynamical system,

 

  • B. N. Waphare, SPPU, Pune (half an hr.)
     Title: Amartya Sen’s Mathematical Approach to Social Choice Theory
4.30 pm - 4.45 pm

TEA BREAK

4.45 pm - 6.00 pm

 

Contributed paper presentation sessions (in parallel sessions )

In Parallel with the Panel Discussion on Choice Based Credit System

Panelists :

  • S. S. Khare, Ex PVC, North Eastern Hill University,Shillong
  • S. B. Nimse, V C, Lucknow University, Lucknow
  • N. K. Thakare, Ex V C, NMU,Jalgaon
  • Satya Deo, Ex V C, R. D. Vishwavidyalaya, Jabalpur and A. P. Singh  Uni., Rewa
  • H. P. Dikshit, Ex V C,Indira Gandhi National  Open University, New Delhi
  • V. P. Saxena, Ex V C, Jiwaji University, Gwaliar
6.00 pm - 8.00 pm

Cultural Program

8.15 pm

DINNER

 

9.00 am - 10.00 am

12th Ganesh Prasad Memorial Award Lecture (Venue: PAH)

M. T. Nair, IIT, Chennai

Title: Compact operators and Hilbert scales in ill-posed problems

Venue: Physics Assembly Hall (PAH)

10.00 am - 01.00 pm

With a tea break from 11.00 am - 11.15 am

Symposium: Algorithmics and Graph Theory

(Venue: CSE Seminar Hall )

Convener: Dr. M. P. Kurhekar, Dept. of Comp. Sci. & Engineering, V.N.I.T,Nagpur

 Speakers:

  • B. Adsul, IIT Bombay, Mumbai; M.Nasre, IIT Madras, Chennai
  • V. D. Pandit, IBM India Research Laboratory, Bengluru                              

Parallel Session

Symposium: Global Differential Geometry (Venue: PAH)

Convener: Mukut Mani Tripathi, BHU, Varanasi

Speakers:

  • Bhattacharyya, Jadavpur University, West Bengal

      Title: Ricci Solitons and their applications in contact geometry

  • R. Kumar, Punjabi University, Patiala, Punjab

      Title: Light like Sub manifolds of Semi-Riemannian Manifolds

  •  H.G. Nagaraja, Bangalore University, Bangalore, Karnataka

       Title: Finsler manifolds of constant positive curvature

  • N. U. Kiran, Sri Sathya Sai Institute of Higher Learning, Puttaparthi, A. P.

      Title: Symplectic Geometry and its Applications

  • M.M. Tripathi
     Title: Chen-Ricci Inequalities for curvature like tensors and their applications
01.00 pm - 2.00 pm LUNCH
2.00 pm - 3.00pm

26th Hansraj Gupta Memorial Award Lecture

  • B. Sury, Stat-Math Unit, ISI, Bangalore.

      Title: Generating matrix groups over nice rings

      Venue: Physics Assembly Hall (PAH)
3.00 pm - 4.00 pm

Invited talks ( 30 minutes each) Venue: Physics Assembly Hall (PAH)

  • Sanjay Kumar Amrutiya, IIT, Gandhinagar

     Title: Moduli of quiver representations and its applications

  • Anupam Kumar Singh, Mathematics, IISER, Pune

      Title: A Membership test for the Classical Groups

Parallel with contributed paper presentation sessions (parallel sessions)
4.00 pm - 4.15 pm TEA BREAK
4.15 pm - 6.00 pm Contributed paper presentation sessions ( parallel sessions)
6.00 pm - 8.00 pm Cultural Program
8.15 pm DINNER

 

 9.00 am - 10.00 am

 

26th V. Ramaswamy Iyer Memorial Award Lecture

Uttara V. Naik Nimbalkar , IISER, Pune

Title: Likelihood, Estimating Functions and Generalized Method of Moments

Venue: Physics Assembly Hall (PAH)

10.00 am - 12.00 pm

With a tea break from 11.00 am - 11.15 am

 

Symposium on Cryptography and Security (Venue: CSE Seminar Hall)

Convener: R.B. Keskar, Dept. of Computer Science and Engineering, V.N.I.T, Nagpur

Speakers:

  • G. S. Tomar, Director, Machine Intelligence Research Lab, Gwalior
  • C. Rebeiro, IIT Madras, Chennai
  • A.Panchbudhe, Co-founder and CTO of Vaultize, Pune

Invited talks (Parallel with symposium) ( Venue: PAH)

  • J. S. V. R. Krishnaprasad, M. J. College, Jalgaon

     Title: Low Reynolds number flow in tubes of varying cross-section

  • S. P. Tiwari, Indian School of Mines, Dhanbad

     Title: Fuzzy rough sets and fuzzy topologies

  • K. C. Deshmukh, RTM Nagpur University, Nagpur

     Title: Some Generalized Thermo elastic Problems with Heat Supply  in a Solid Cylinder

  • A. K. Chaturvedi, Allahbad University

      Title: Retractable and Related Modules

12.00 noon

GENERAL BODY MEETING OF IMS

After the general body meeting

VALEDICTORY FUNCTION

After the valedictory function

LUNCH